FIND THE UPDATED NEWS

Find the latest news, insight, event and stories about Sari Mas Permai!

STAY UPDATED STAY AWAKE

We provide more information about what’s happening in Sari Mas Permai, our latest activities, growth, and more. Stay connected with us through Facebook and LinkedIn for our latest news!

WHAT'S HAPPENING IN SARI MAS PERMAI?

The Benefits and Functions of RBD Coconut Oil


[ Articles ] 11/Apr/2020 12:00

Refined, Bleached and Deodorized, RBD Coconut Oil is a type of fats that has undergone these complex process before being sold at the markets. RBD stands for Refined, Bleached and Deodorized. The acronym itself indicates the exact method that the oil has been through in the factory. These process, however, can result in a different type of oils. From grapeseed to sunflower and even soy and olive oil, all of them can be made with the RBD process. And, Coconut oil is not an exception. Here is a quick look at what to expect from PT Sari Mas Permai’s products as well as how to make one.


What is RBD Coconut Oil?

RBD is a word form from the initials of other words that describe the process of the making of the oils. This acronym stands for Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized oil. Although various kind of oils is made through this process, we are going to limit this discussion solely on RBD Coconut Oil.

As the dried version of coconut, copra is the main ingredient of RBD Coconut Oil. Manufacturers brought copra from typical coconut producing country. Then, they extract the coconut oil out of this main ingredient.

RBD Coconut Oil has a high demand in the market for its plenty of benefits. The first benefit would be its ability to withstand even the highest temperature. Compared to other oils, RBD Coconut Oil would not break down so easily. It has a very high smoke point, 220 Celcius, and it melts at 76 degrees Fahrenheit.

The next thing that makes RBD Coconut Oil s becomes quite a sales is the fact that it is currently the most affordable oil in the market. They are significantly cheaper than other oils such as olive oil, corn oil, canola oil, and many more.

RBD Coconut Oil also differs from others for its tasteless and odorless quality. People love this oil because it contains no smell or taste of the copra. Therefore, RBD Coconut Oil holds a vital place in home cooking. Put it simply that a kitchen is not a kitchen without having at least one brand of RBD Coconut Oil.

How to produce RBD Coconut Oil?

Talking about the production of RBD Coconut Oil will take us far to the tropical land where copra is originated. After successful cultivation, copra will undergo the extraction process to change them into oil form. This production is unique compare to other types of coconut oil. Here’s the step-by-step production phase of a good RBD oil.

1. Refined

The result of its most unrefined form when subtracted from copra, RBD Coconut Oil contains many dirt, dust, fungi, and bacteria. Of course, these must be cleansed to fit human consumption. The first measured is to refine this extraction result.

2. Bleaching

To bleach the oils, the factory will heat it to an extremely high temperature. The purpose is to cleanse the oil from germs, virus, and bacteria.

3. Deodorizing

After the butchering of all the germ and bacteria, the oils would be deodorized. The deodorizing process is marked by the adding of Sodium Hydroxide. This process will remove any remaining free and mono fats.

This production process distinguishes RBD Coconut Oil s from virgin coconut oil. The resulting product is a coconut oil well-refined when compared to the natural VCO.

The Benefits of RBD Coconut Oil

RBD Coconut Oil offers many benefits. Here are some of them:

⚫️ Cooking

An RBD Coconut Oil is fantastic for extensive frying. It has a high smoking point, and it does not contain any extra flavoring. An RBD Coconut Oil has a high level of Lauric and Caprylic Acid. Therefore, it makes an excellent choice for cooking, mainly because these fats are popular to fight health issues such as inflammation caused by Polyunsaturated fatty acids.

⚫️ Health and Beauty

RBD Coconut Oil is fantastic for health and beauty products. Fighting lousy acne is only one of the many beauty benefits of this product. Currently, research shows that incorporating RBD Coconut Oil in a beauty product can help people moisturizing their skin. It can even be used to treats skin lesions and allergies. In short, RBD Coconut Oil's offer a diverse range of beauty treatment and application.

✔️ PT Sari Mas Permai, The Manufacturer of RBD Coconut Oil

Our product of RBD Coconut Oil is made from the best quality of copra. PT Sari Mas Permai commits to keep expanding this endeavours and supply our clients with a quality-rich RBD Coconut Oil. Our corporation goal is to be the best supplier of processed oil. Therefore, we promised that we would follow any kind of ethical business principles. we will proudly present products with top quality to suit customer satisfaction. Your wish is always our command.